Privacy Policy

Our policy on privacy

CyberSelect is committed to protecting your privacy. Any personal information we collect will be used in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and other applicable laws. In this privacy policy references to “we” and “us” are to CyberSelect Ltd.

Control of personal information

Any personal information provided to, or to be collected by, CyberSelect is controlled primarily by:

CyberSelect Ltd
38 Hurricane Way
Norwich
NR6 6JB

The information we collect and how we use it

Information we collect from you may be shared between all points of contact within CyberSelect Ltd Online. We also use this information to provide emails relevant to you processing and delivery of your orders.

In addition, we may use such information to:

    • Provide you with timely and accurate fulfilment of requests
    • Do all things necessary to administer those services
    • Deliver merchandise and services that you purchase online
    • Register you on CyberSelect.co.uk
    • Facilitate payment for your purchases
    • Confirm your orders and delivery information
    • Respond to your customer service enquiries or request

It might also include information you provide us about other people. For example, you may provide us with some of the same information as above (name and address) for a direct shipping. When you provide us with personal information about the intended recipient of a shipment, we use that information for the purposes of processing the shipment and, in some cases, to communicate with the intended recipient to provide information pertaining to the status of the shipment. We rely on you to obtain the intended recipient’s consent to our use of their personal information for these limited purposes.

Use of Third Parties

All orders are processed through the WooCommerce Store Shopping Cart via EPDQ Payments powered by Barclaycard Merchant Centre. Credit card information collected on this website is stored on the above payment processors secure site(s). Shipping, contact and email information is also stored. Your data is transferred directly to our payment processor and we never see or store your card details in full.

Your information collected through WooCommerce Store Shopping Cart via EPDQ Payments powered by Barclaycard Merchant Centre secure online payment system is governed by the WooCommerce Payments powered by Barclaycard Merchant Centre Privacy Policy. To buy from us, you must provide contact information (like name and shipping address) and financial information (like credit card number, expiration date). This information is used by WooCommerce Store Shopping Cart via EPDQ Payments powered by Barclaycard Merchant Centre for billing purposes and to fill your orders. The information we collect will be held in the UK.
We will never sell or transfer your details to third parties for marketing purposes. There are occasions where we may be required to share some of your information with carefully selected third parties acting as our agents. Reasons for this may include but are not limited to the following:

  • To meet essential operational needs whilst fulfilling your order (such as payment processing, fraud detention, data validation)
  • To monitor performance and security
  • To facilitate delivery of your order
  • To comply with regulations or law enforcement, or to protect our property, employees and other rights.
Retention of Personal Information

CyberSelect Ltd retains your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purpose(s) for which it was collected and to comply with applicable laws. Your consent to such purposes(s) remains valid after any termination of our relationship with you.

Condition of Use

CyberSelect Ltd will not be liable for any damages of any kind arising from the use of this site, including, but not limited to direct, indirect, incidental, punitive, special and consequential damages.

We thank you again for visiting CyberSelect Ltd. If there is anything that we can do to improve our Privacy Policy, we welcome your suggestions.

We will only collect information about individuals where it is specifically and knowingly provided, for example, at the time of ordering from our online shop. This data is referred to in this policy as ‘personal information’. We collect personal information to process and fulfil your order(s) and will not use it for any other purpose without your consent.

Policy changes

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we disclose it. Any such changes will take effect immediately they are posted. This policy was last updated on 23rd May 2018.

Cookies

This site uses cookies – small text files that are placed on your machine to help the site provide a better user experience. In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences, store information for things like shopping carts, and provide anonymised tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics. As a rule, cookies will make your browsing experience better. However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. We suggest consulting the Help section of your browser or taking a look at the About Cookies website which offers guidance for all modern browsers

X